Cross Country

Regional Champs! Ninth at State Finals!

SMA Boys Take 9th at the 2020 XC State Finals!

As we persistently strive to build a culture of athletic excellence at St. Michael Academy, the Boys Cross Country team continues to lead the way!

The SMA Boys Varsity recently finished 9th at the Division 4 State Championships!  The scoring in this year’s race was extremely close, with the Guardians finishing less than 30 points out of the Top 5. (Results…)

Sam Paga led the team with an outstanding 5th place finish and Hammond Law wasn’t far behind in 15th place!  With their performances, Sam & Hammond are the first all-State athletes in St. Michael history!  Mac Moore was the Guardians 3rd finisher in 37th place!

In qualifying for the State Finals, the team won the first Regional Championship in school history, with Sam, Hammond, and Mac going “1-2-3”!  Will Gagnon and Jake Walz also scored for the Guardians! (Results…  Release…)

The team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Martin Beers.

For more information on Boys & Girls Cross Country at SMA, please contact Mr. Rudnicki, Athletic Director, at lrudnicki@stmichaelpetoskey.org.

Follow the Team...

Logowhite

…on its page at Athletic.net!

2020 Varsity Schedule

2020 XC Club Schedule

2020 SMA Cross Country !!!

Calling all eligible runners, both Ladies & Gents!  Click the images to the right to view the Info Flyer for 2020 SMA XC!

Our distance running program will continue through the winter as we prepare for the 2021 Track & Field season, both for High School Varsity (Boys & Girls teams) and the Junior High Track Club (Boys & Girls teams)!

SMA XC Info Flyer FRONT
SMA XC Info Flyer BACK

St. Michael Academy Boys Finish 5th at the 2019 XC State Finals!

In 2019, the SMA XC team exceeded expectations all season, finishing 5th at the Division 4 State Championships!  (Results…  Article…)  Sam Paga led the way in 31st place, just one spot away from All-State honors!  Mac Moore was 41st, and the 3rd fastest freshman in Division 4!  John-Michael Kargol picked a fantastic day to run his best race ever!

In qualifying for State, the team finished 2nd at its Regional (Results…  Article…), losing only to 3rd-ranked East Jordan, 39 to 49. All other schools tallied more than 100 points.  Adam Paga led the team with a 4th place finish in 16:51, a new school record!  Sam, Mac, and Hammond Law also finished in the Top 10!

The season also featured invitational wins at Cheboygan & Ogemaw Heights, a Small-School Division win (and 2nd place overall) at Mackinaw City, and Top 5 finishes at East Jordan & Portage.  All 7 Varsity runners, including the aforementioned, as well as Ben Brooks and Will Gagnon, scored (by placing as one of the team’s first five runners) in a Guardians victory!

The 2019 team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Andrew Rudnicki.