Cross Country

Boys High School XC - Fifth Place at the State Finals!

2020 SMA Cross Country !!!

Calling all eligible runners, both Ladies & Gents!  The Fall Sports season is getting started – join us as we expand our Junior High XC Club, establish our Girls Varsity Team, and reach new heights with our Boys Varsity Team!

Click the images to the right to view the NEW Info Flyer for 2020 SMA XC!!!

SMA XC Info Flyer FRONT
SMA XC Info Flyer BACK

Boys XC Leads the Way!

As we persistently strive to build a culture of athletic excellence at St. Michael Academy, the Boys Cross Country team continues to lead the way!

The team is ranked 6th in the State (Division-4) as it prepares for its Regional and State Finals!

The team is led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Martin Beers.

For more information on Boys & Girls Cross Country at SMA, please contact Mr. Rudnicki, Athletic Director, at lrudnicki@stmichaelpetoskey.org.

Follow the Team...

Logowhite

…on its page at Athletic.net!

2020 Varsity Schedule

  • 09/02 – at East Jordan  …Results
  • 09/11 – Petoskey Evening 5K  …Results
  • 09/15 – at Boyne City  …Results
  • 09/26 – at Webberville  …Results
  • 10/03 – at Shepherd Blue Jay  …Results
  • 10/07 – at Harbor Springs  …Results
  • 10/17 – at Rudyard Classic
  • 10/22 – Pre-Regional 56-4 …Results
  • 10/31 – REGIONAL at East Jordan
  • 11/07 – D-4 STATE FINALS at Brooklyn

2020 XC Club Schedule

St. Michael Academy Boys Finish 5th at the 2019 XC State Finals!

In 2019, the SMA XC team exceeded expectations all season, finishing 5th at the Division 4 State Championships!  (Results…  Article…)  Sam Paga led the way in 31st place, just one spot away from All-State honors!  Mac Moore was 41st, and the 3rd fastest freshman in Division 4!  John-Michael Kargol picked a fantastic day to run his best race ever!

In qualifying for State, the team finished 2nd at its Regional (Results…  Article…), losing only to 3rd-ranked East Jordan, 39 to 49. All other schools tallied more than 100 points.  Adam Paga led the team with a 4th place finish in 16:51, a new school record!  Sam, Mac, and Hammond Law also finished in the Top 10!

The season also featured invitational wins at Cheboygan & Ogemaw Heights, a Small-School Division win (and 2nd place overall) at Mackinaw City, and Top 5 finishes at East Jordan & Portage.  All 7 Varsity runners, including the aforementioned, as well as Ben Brooks and Will Gagnon, scored (by placing as one of the team’s first five runners) in a Guardians victory!

The 2019 team was led by Head Coach Larry Rudnicki and Assistant Coach Andrew Rudnicki.